Supply Installation and ongoing Maintenance of 5t Asphalt Recycler
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Clee Hill Plant
- Value
- GBP 248,400
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Road-maintenance equipment
- Published
- 4 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Highway Authority, have a duty to maintain the Highway network within the Borough of Sandwell. Officers from Highways Services have been exploring a number of options that seek to improve the efficiency of the Highway Maintenance service. Sandwell’s current road maintenance practices rely heavily on the supply and delivery of hot mix asphalt, which can be considered as costly, time-sensitive, and environmentally taxing. To address these challenges, Sandwell MBC Highways sought to purchase an asphalt recycler that allows the production of hot asphalt using reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) and minimal new materials. There is a requirement to construct and Install a dedicated canopy to enable aggregate materials to be kept dry prior to Recycling and maintenance of the asphalt recycler. ## Contract award Title: Supply Installation and ongoing Maintenance of 5t Asphalt Recycler
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 November 2025
- Completed: Award published4 November 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34921000 · Road-maintenance equipment
- 43312000 · Road-surfacing machinery
- 44113620 · Asphalt
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply Installation and ongoing Maintenance of 5t Asphalt Recycler.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
