STA Emergency upgrade of Regen Ovens across UHBW
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Electrio Ltd
- Value
- GBP 187,307.63
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 4 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Out of scope variation to an existing Electrical MTC contract where the job falls outside the current contract controls. THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY As a result of an incident, emergency upgrading of regen ovens used across the Trust will be undertaken. There will be installed 16-amp IP44 switched interlocked sockets and plugs, located near the proposed oven positions. New radial final circuits will be installed using either SWA/LSOH, LSX, or 6491B cabling from the existing distribution boards. Circuit protection will be provided by new dedicated 16-amp RCBOs (Memshield 2 or Schneider devices) within the existing distribution boards. At Weston, these will be RCDs housed in a secondary enclosure. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 November 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 April 2026
About the buyer
University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to STA Emergency upgrade of Regen Ovens across UHBW.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
