SCC - Refurbishments to Play Areas in Multiple Parks within the City of Southend on Sea
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PVR CONTRACTING LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 798,366.97
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Park and playground equipment
- Published
- 6 November 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Southend on Sea City Council are seeking to appoint an experienced and qualified organisation to carry out the repair, refurbishment, and development of children's play areas, within various parks within the boundaries of the City. The works will include removal of existing play equipment, ancillaries including bins and benches and associated surfacing; refurbishment including cleaning and repainting of existing retained play equipment, installation of new equipment, ancillaries, and surfacing; minor earthworks to form landscape mounds; soft landscape installation. \\r\r \\r\r The contract will be let under JCT 2016 Minor Works Contract with design as outlined in the specification and accompanying tender documents.\\r\r \\r\r The procurement will be conducted electronically via the Councils e-tender facility Procontract: https://procontract.due-north.com. Your organisation will need to register on the e-tender system where registration is free of charge. Once you have registered you will need to express an interest in this opportunity (E-Tender Project ID: DN718402) then look at My Opportunities, where you will be able to view all the tender documents. Any tender queries in relation to this project must be raised as a clarification request via the messaging portal on the e-tender facility. The link to this contract via ProContract is: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=db0e4aa3-b8be-ef11-8133-005056b64545&p=b16526a7-7dbd-e611-8118-000c29c9ba21.\\r\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 October 2025
- Completed: Award published6 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 February 2026
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
- 45236290 · Repair work on recreational areas
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SCC - Refurbishments to Play Areas in Multiple Parks within the City of Southend on Sea.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Civils Support DPS - South East Region
Related topics
Topics related to SCC - Refurbishments to Play Areas in Multiple Parks within the City of Southend on Sea, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 1,689£69.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
