Awarded contract

Provision of Utility Diversions and/or Protection Audit and Advice Services for the A9 Dualling: Tay Crossing to Ballinluig Project

Details

Value
GBP 110,000
Topic
Civil engineering consultancy services
Published
5 November 2025

Tender description

The A9 Dualling Tay Crossing to Ballinluig project will upgrade approximately 5 miles (8.2km) of existing single carriageway, commencing just north of the Jubilee Bridge over the river Tay and ending at the southern end of the existing dual carriageway south of Ballinluig Junction. Transport Scotland are looking to de-risk the contract by undertaking a programme of advance works prior to contract award in Summer 2025. This includes Ground Investigation, Archaeology Investigation and Tree felling. We are also working closely with utility providers to design and implement diversions of their equipment in advance of contract award. The advance works will include undertaking diversions of BT Openreach (temporary) and SSEN (permanent) apparatus. SSEN has provided a C4 estimate. Lot 1: Transport Scotland are awarding a call-off from the MSFA for proposed utility diversions and/or protection audit and advice services, for a specialist technical advisor to provide experienced, qualified and trained personnel, with the necessary range of skills and sufficient resources and to provide the requisite capability to provide the audit and advice services to ensure that utility diversions and protection are successfully delivered for the A9 Dualling: Tay Crossing to Ballinluig project. The services required include: a) Audit of the process, procedures undertaken by and documents prepared by Transport Scotland’s consultant and/or the Contractor during design and/or construction to ensure application of the appropriate Legislation; the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997 and New Roads and Street Works Act 1991, the Conditions of Contract, including the Scope and relevant Codes of Practice, including, but not limited to: Measures Necessary where Apparatus is affected by Major Works (Diversionary Works). b) Identification of any conflicts in these requirements, or areas where there may be a risk to programme, delivery or any other project element identified together with recommendations for further review and/or action. c) Provision of specialist technical support relating to utility queries that may arise during the construction of the A9 Dualling: Tay Crossing to Ballinluig project. d) Provide specialist technical support to Transport Scotland where disputes arise. e) Attend meetings, prepare draft correspondence, provide advice and recommendations, develop a strategy and/or other actions as may be considered necessary to support the resolution of the tasks outlined in (a) to (d) above. f) Challenge the utility providers where appropriate to ensure that betterment is not paid for by Transport Scotland. g) Ensure value for money is achieved by maximising the use of advance payments to achieve cost sharing discounts where appropriate. h) Review C4 estimates proposals for BT Openreach, SSEN and Scottish Water. The expected turnaround time to undertake a C4 review is 1 week.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
  • 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Utility Diversions and/or Protection Audit and Advice Services for the A9 Dualling: Tay Crossing to Ballinluig Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Utility Diversions and/or Protection Audit and Advice Services for the A9 Dualling: Tay Crossing to Ballinluig Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn
  4. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.