Provision of NGS Branded Uniform Garments
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 3 November 2025
- Submission
- 17 December 2025
Tender description
National Galleries Scotland (NGS) wish to award a contract for the Provision of NGS Branded Uniform Garments to a single Supplier. The Supplier is required to have an existing off-the-shelf collection of ready-to-wear garments suited for roles in the hospitality and visitor sector. The Supplier must have branding capabilities including print techniques. The Supplier must be able to provide timely delivery services as well as a recycling solution for redundant uniform items. Full details of the Contract Requirements and Specification are detailed under Section 2 of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). There is no commitment to a volume of orders over the duration of the contract. Under this agreement, no minimum volume of orders is guaranteed. Orders will be agreed to on an “as required” basis. The Supplier will have no claim against NGS if they are not instructed to deliver any volume of orders. The Supplier must have a clear understanding of the contract requirements and the organisational needs of NGS. It is a requirement that the Supplier as a minimum, hold or commit to obtain prior to the award of contract, a valid Cyber Essentials Basic Certification (or equivalent) in place throughout the duration of the contract. The agreement will be non-exclusive i.e., NGS reserves the right, in certain circumstances, to procure out with the Contract Agreement, as and when required. In the event of unsatisfactory performance by the successful Supplier and the termination of the contract by either party, NGS reserves the right to negotiate the continuance of the services with the second and third placed Suppliers. Lot 1: The procurement will be conducted through the use of the Open (single stage) Procedure. Service Providers must complete and submit both an SPD and tender response. Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 8 & 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.. As part of their Tender Submission, Suppliers are required, at their own expense, to provide samples of proposed uniform garments. Samples will be returned by NGS at our expense. Information in respect of this is provided on page 32 of the Invitation to Tender (ITT).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 December 2025
About the buyer
National Galleries of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18110000 · Occupational clothing
- 18222000 · Corporate clothing
- 18400000 · Special clothing and accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-galleries-of-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-galleries-of-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-galleries-of-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-galleries-of-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-galleries-of-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-galleries-of-scotland.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of NGS Branded Uniform Garments.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of NGS Branded Uniform Garments, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Galleries of Scotland.
- 118£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
