Awarded contract
Provision of a Thunderbird Incident Response Locomotive Service
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Supplier(s)
- Colas Rail Ltd
- Value
- GBP 8,920,562
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
- Published
- 7 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of a Thunderbird Incident Response Locomotive Service for Network Rail's Eastern Region to be based at Newark Northgate Sidings. ## Contract award Title: Provision and Operation of a "Thunderbird" Recovery and Incident Response Service for the Eastern Region
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date8 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50220000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Thunderbird Incident Response Locomotive Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
