PLACE760H Winter Farmers Road Maintenance Scheme
Details
- Supplier(s)
55 suppliers
- A&A Farm Services
- Alpha 1 Construction Ltd
- Anthony Simpson
- Anthony Stafford
- Barney Oulton- Springfield Farm (Ambergate) Ltd
- Ben Hickman, Moorwoods Limited
- C Herridge Agricultural Services
- Connor Topping - CT Agricultural & Groundworks Services Ltd
- Coop Farm Services
- CT Construction Ltd
- Daniel James Wain
- Dave Chapman
- David Morten
- DBS Plant Hire Limited
- E Hinchcliffe Ltd
- George & A Peach- Quarrywood Farm
- George J Walker (FW Halksworth)
- Graham E Tomlinson & Son, Red Robin Farm
- Harry R White Plant Hire
- Hayes plant hire
- High Lees Farm
- J BOOTH MILLWARD PLANT LIMITED
- J R Byard
- Jack Allen Groundworks
- JC Balls and Sons Ltd
- JOHN ATKINS
- John Charles Else
- Josh Redfern - Polka Plant Hire Ltd
- Joule Brady Ltd
- Jowitt Contracting Limited
- JW Thorp
- Karl Allsop Groundworks
- Lomas Distribution Ltd
- Mark E Cooper
- Mark Timperely
- Martyn Wright
- Neil b walker plant
- Neil Green
- Nick Brown, M&G Brown
- Paul Tym T/A P Tym Hire
- Peter N Hodgson - Rookery Farm
- POLKA PLANT HIRE LTD
- Ralph Godber
- RH Clayton & Sons
- RT Mycock & Sons Ltd
- Russell Andrew Haulage (RR Andrew)
- SM Russell
- SPRINGFIELD FARM (AMBERGATE) LIMITED
- Stephen W Taylor
- T H Heath Contracts
- T.H. HEATH (CONTRACTS) LIMITED
- Tim Wright - Wrights Brothers
- Tony Sessions- Midland AG Ltd
- W E Sutton
- Woolliscroft Garage Services
- Value
- 90,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Road-maintenance vehicles
- Published
- 7 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
PLACE760H is a scheme that puts in place a network of farmers and contractors ('Contractors') to be on call to help clear snow in heavy winter weather. They shall provide suitable Operators, Plant and Equipment ('Plant') to remove snow off the highway network during 'snow events'. During a 'snow event' the service required will be to plough defined routes as directed by designated Derbyshire County Council staff. These may be Primary, Secondary or Tertiary routes as determined by the severity of the snow event. ## Contract award Title: Winter Farmers Road Maintenance Scheme
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 September 2025
- Completed: Award published7 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144400 · Road-maintenance vehicles
- 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PLACE760H Winter Farmers Road Maintenance Scheme.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
