Office for Product Safety and Standards - Testing of Fire Door-Sets and Component Devices
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EFECTIS UK/IRELAND LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 7 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Suppliers were invited to tender for Testing of Fire Door-Sets and Component Devices. The requirement is for the testing of a variety of internal and external door sets against certain performance criteria outlines in their designated product standard –BS EN 14351-1 and BS EN 16034 (fire characteristics). The contract shall be for a period of 24 months with the option to extend by up to 12 months. The value for the contract is £250,000 for the contract period including any extension and this value is exclusive of VAT. The Procurement was carried out in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 under the Open Procedure. Lot 1: OPSS intend to assess and investigate selected products by testing a variety of Fire Door-Sets and Component Devices against performance criteria outlined in their designated product standard – BS EN 14351-1 and BS EN 16034. This procurement was to establish contractual grounds for undertaking the testing work. This award notice relates to a secondary contract that will only be used in instances where the primary contract cannot be utilised. This approach was fully articulated in the procurement documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 October 2025
- Completed: Award published7 November 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Office for Product Safety and Standards - Testing of Fire Door-Sets and Component Devices.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business and Trade (DBT).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
