Stale Pre-tender

NWSSP - Maintenance of Manual Handling Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
5 November 2025
Submission
18 November 2025

Tender description

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) – Supply Chain, Logistics & Transport (SCL&T) is seeking to engage with the market in relation to a forthcoming procurement for the maintenance and statutory inspection of manual handling equipment located across multiple NHS Wales sites. The intended contract will cover preventative maintenance, statutory LOLER and PUWER inspections, and associated remedial or emergency call-out work for NWSSP-owned manual handling equipment. The anticipated contract will be established as a two-year call-off arrangement, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. Suppliers will be required to demonstrate the competence, capacity, and capability to deliver inspection and maintenance services in accordance with relevant legislation, including the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (PUWER) 1998 and the Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER) 1998, as well as manufacturers’ maintenance guidelines. The scope of service is expected to include: - Routine preventative maintenance visits (approximately two per annum per site); - Thorough examinations and inspections to statutory standards; - Provision of inspection reports and certification following each visit; and - Availability for remedial and emergency call-outs as required. This notice is being issued solely to obtain expressions of interest from suppliers who are capable of delivering services relating to the maintenance, inspection, and statutory testing of manual handling equipment in accordance with LOLER and PUWER regulations. The purpose of this engagement is to identify suppliers within this field of work who have the appropriate skills, experience, and capacity to undertake this type of service across NHS Wales sites. Information gathered through this process will help inform and shape the forthcoming tender opportunity. Please note that this is not a call for competition or an invitation to tender. It is purely an information-gathering exercise to understand the level of market interest and capability within this area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published5 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NWSSP - Maintenance of Manual Handling Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NWSSP - Maintenance of Manual Handling Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.