Manchester Cotton and Transatlantic Slavery Exhibition Design
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Designs
- Published
- 6 November 2025
- Submission
- 30 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
We are seeking a creative exhibition designer (option to include lighting design services) who will use vibrant, welcoming, dynamic and sensitive design to tell the story of Manchester, cotton and transatlantic slavery. We will explore the role that enslaved Africans played in Manchester’s growth and discuss why this story is relevant to the people of Manchester today, reshaping the narrative of how the textile industry created the world’s first industrial city. This project calls for the expertise of a designer who can demonstrate an ability to produce an exhibition design that works carefully with sensitive subject matter, bringing together archival content and objects, a limited number of thoughtful interactive exhibits and creative commissions to produce an insightful and inspiring visitor experience. Please refer to the tender documents for further details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2025
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22314000 · Designs
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Manchester Cotton and Transatlantic Slavery Exhibition Design.
Related topics
Topics related to Manchester Cotton and Transatlantic Slavery Exhibition Design, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
