Liverpool City Region Combined Authority - Rapid Transit Commission
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mott MacDonald Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,200,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 3 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority - Framework for Rapid Transit Commission Background The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is seeking to develop and implement Rapid Transit as an integral element of its public transport network. The development of such a network is linked to broader strategic objectives, including: • helping to support growth and productivity, and • enhancing connectivity, and complementing existing and future bus, rail and active travel opportunities, and • reducing congestion and significantly contributing to air quality and net zero agendas. About this commission This commission is to seek consultancy support for the business case work for Rapid Transit through a framework. This will cover a staged series of work, from early options appraisal through to Full Business Case (FBC). Liverpool City Region Combined are seeking to award a single supplier to a framework for the purpose of delivering this initial phase of works and supporting phases and any other additional in scope work needed for delivering this project. ## Contract award Title: LCRCA- Framework for Rapid Transit Commission
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 October 2025
- Completed: Award published3 November 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority - Rapid Transit Commission.
Related topics
Topics related to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority - Rapid Transit Commission, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
