Killarney National Park Multi-annual Road Repair Programme 2025
Details
- Value
- EUR 300,000
- Topic
- Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Published
- 9 November 2025
- Submission
- 21 November 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
1.0 Introduction Killarney National Park (KNP) intends to continue with the Multi-annual Road Repair Programme, begun a number of years ago, over the coming November/December 2025. The proposal is to repair/overlay sections of internal roads/paths throughout KNP. 2.0 Roads Included in 2023 Programme (i) Knockreer – Mission Road to Deenagh Lodge (ii) Carrigfreaghane – Main Gate Junction to Muckross Abbey Crossroads (iii) Car Park Entrance route at Ross Castle 3.0 Invitation to Tender KNP invites suitably qualified road making/repair contractors to tender for the works given above – in accordance with the specification given in the tender documentation. The KNP Management will allow planned closures of the repair sites. Access to the various sites will be as follows: Knockreer – from Mission Road, Killarney Carrigfreaghane – from Main Gate on N71 for Northern Section and Muckross Hote Gate for Southern Section Ross Castle – 1 no. projects – both accessed from Ross Castle entrance The Response Deadline is Friday the 21st November 2025 at 12.00pm. Tenders should be submitted through the etender postbox online
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 November 2025
About the buyer
Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233123 · Secondary road construction work
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
- 45233226 · Access road construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Killarney National Park Multi-annual Road Repair Programme 2025.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
