Awarded contract

ESSC - DE - Public Bus Route B25323 and B25329

Details

Value
GBP 529,125
Duration
5 years
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
6 November 2025

Tender description

2x Public Bus Routes - B25323 and B25329. Provision of evening Bus service to be provided on route 323 (contract B25323) between Conquest Hospital, Elphinstone Road, Hastings town centre, West St Leonards and Harley Shute. This will provide a service for a number of communities without a bus service at this time of day, along with links to assist staff and visitors of Conquest Hospital. Route 329 (contract B25329) will provide Monday to Saturday peak, daytime and early evening links for communities in Tenterden, Northiam, Broad Oak and Westfield to/from Hastings town centre and Conquest Hospital. It is also designed to allow trips to Tenterden for shopping and visiting opportunities. There are no other bus services linking these communities outside of Hastings. This contract is subject to the terms and conditions set out in the Surrey County Council, East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council Public Bus DPS. This contract will run for 12 month from 6 January 2025 to 28 March 2026 subject to two possible extensions to 22 April 2028 and 20 April 2030.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 November 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 April 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESSC - DE - Public Bus Route B25323 and B25329.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESSC - DE - Public Bus Route B25323 and B25329, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.