Awarded contract

Access Services to fulfil Statutory Obligations

Details

Value
GBP 252,382.21
Topic
Locksmith services
Published
5 November 2025

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council has a requirement for a suitably qualified contractor to force access to various council properties. The services required will typically include attending properties with Council officers (or representatives – Engineers, Surveyors and Contractors) and gaining access through non-destructive means. Lot 1: North Ayrshire Council, as a landlord have a statutory obligation and duty of care to tenants to gain access to Council owned properties to carry out any required repair and maintenance of its properties to ensure the safety of tenants and others. This requirement is to maintain council housing to the required standards and ensure they are safe and fit for purpose. This includes maintenance of electrical systems, domestic gas boilers, smoke & heat alarms etc. Under the Housing (Scotland) Act 2014, Landlords have a duty of care to ensure that the houses they rent to tenants meet the repairing standards. North Ayrshire Council has a requirement for a suitably qualified contractor to force access to various council properties. The anticipated duration will be for 3 years, with no extension periods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98395000 · Locksmith services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Access Services to fulfil Statutory Obligations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Access Services to fulfil Statutory Obligations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.