Expired contract

UKRI-5330 Balanced Optical Cross Correlator for HiLUX

Details

Supplier(s)
Cycle GmbH
Value
EUR 35,900
Duration
5 months
Topic
Optical instruments
Published
29 October 2025

Tender description

STFC require a device for measuring timing between two 65MHz lasers with < 15 fs resolution. This should provide a sensitive analogue output with > 100kHz able to be incorporated with an oscillator cavity length feedback system for stabilising timing. To achieve such timing accuracy, the device must measure optical correlations between two oscillator outputs. The device needs to be robust against environment and amplitude fluctuations. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 October 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 March 2026

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38600000 · Optical instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.