Training Services for Adults
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 30 October 2025
- Submission
- 24 November 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Tender Opportunity: Open Framework for the Provision of Training Services for Adults Lancashire Combined County Authority (LCCA) (Procured on behalf of LCCA by Blackpool Council) You are invited to submit a tender for inclusion on an Open Framework for the Provision of Training Services for Adults for the Lancashire Combined County Authority (LCCA). Blackpool Council is leading this procurement process on behalf of LCCA. The purpose of this procurement is to establish an Open Framework of suitably qualified and capable Training Service Providers. From this framework, the Contracting Authority may enter into individual call-off agreement, either through further competition or direct award, as required to support the delivery of adult skills and education priorities across Lancashire, Blackburn with Darwen, and Blackpool. Lancashire is home to over 1.5 million residents and 55,000 businesses providing around 640,000 jobs. As recognised in the Lancashire Devolution Deal, the county’s skills base is pivotal to the success of the wider North West region. Developing a skilled local workforce is essential to supporting future economic prosperity, enabling employers to access the talent they need, attracting inward investment, and ensuring local people benefit from inclusive growth and employment opportunities. However, the region’s labour market continues to underperform relative to national averages. The Lancashire Skills and Employment Strategic Framework highlights lower employment rates, rising economic inactivity linked to health challenges, and a higher-than-average proportion of residents with low or no qualifications. Meanwhile, demand for advanced and higher-level skills continues to grow. To address these challenges, the Framework will be structured into the following Lots: Lot 1 – Adult Skills Fund Lot 1A: Skills for Life Lot 1B: Skills for Growth Lot 2 – Skills Bootcamps Lot 2A: Health, Public Services and Care Lot 2B: Engineering and Manufacturing Lot 2C: Construction and the Built Environment Lot 2D: Digital Technology Lot 2E: Transport and Logistics Lot 2F: Creative and Design Lot 2G: Sales, Marketing and Procurement Lot 2H: Pathway to Accelerated Apprenticeships Lot 2I: Other Lot 3 – Future Funding Training & Skills Provision The Framework is expected to be in place for a maximum term of eight (8) years, running from 2026 to 2034. Full details of the requirements, scope, and submission process are provided in the tender documents available via the procurement portal. Keywords: skills training, lancashire
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 November 2025
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Training Services for Adults.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Training Services for Adults, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
