TC01423 - The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Topic
- Welding equipment
- Published
- 28 October 2025
- Submission
- 24 November 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the provision of mechanical fitting and coded welders, to undertake mechanical engineering, welding and fabrication works both for repair and manufacture of port equipment. Specific tasks will include but are not be limited to trolley rail joint repairs, replacements and rework on Quay cranes, Rubber tyred gantry cranes and rail mounted gantry cranes. The Procurement Act 2023 regulations apply and suppliers and their Associated Persons will need to be registered on the Central Digital Platform. Please read the Competitive flexible procedure description in the UK4 Tender Notice - excerpt below: "The Tender document containing specification, submission requirements and award criteria together with the Form of Contract are available on the Purchaser's e-tender portal. NOTE: the tender document is provided for information of requirements and must not be completed or submitted until invited to do so following successful completion of the conditions of participation stage which includes assessment of suppliers financial standing. Suppliers who express an interest will be required to complete and pass conditions of participation. These must be completed and submitted by the date detailed in Deadline for requests to participate. The Purchaser will undertake a financial assessment of the suppliers financial standing undertaken by the Purchasers Finance Department on an obtained finance report. Suppliers must pass this financial assessment as well as the conditions of participation. Suppliers who are successful following review of the conditions of participation, including the financial assessment will be invited to tender." Keywords: Fabrication , Welding, Engineering Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 November 2025
About the buyer
Hutchison Ports (UK) Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42662000 · Welding equipment
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45255400 · Fabrication work
- 45255420 · Onshore fabrication work
- 45262680 · Welding
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC01423 - The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to TC01423 - The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hutchison Ports (UK) Limited.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
