Awarded contract

Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Device (MFD) Hardware incorporating maintenance and Secure Print Management Software

Details

Supplier(s)
Canon UK Limited
Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Printing machinery
Published
30 October 2025

Tender description

South Lanarkshire Council, SLLC and LVJB has an ongoing requirement for the use of print, scan, and photocopy devices. The current contract has expired and requires to be re-procured, and a compliant contract entered into to protect the Council from challenge and to facilitate continued service provision. There is an ongoing process to manage as many internal functions as possible to a digital format through the secure scanning function, reduce devices in line with building moves, reduce printing where possible, and increase community access to the functionality through potential hub locations (libraries and leisure and culture venue as these are open for the longest time during a day). Lot 1: South Lanarkshire Council, South Lanarkshire Leisure & Culture and Lanarkshire Valuation Joint Board have an ongoing requirement for for the use of print, scan, and photocopy devices. Procurement was a call off by direct award to the most economically advantageous supplier on Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6174 Multi-functional Print Devices (MFDs) Framework based on quality and price.. North Lanarkshire Council was named as a Cluster Member on South Lanarkshire Council's Order Form which allows them the opportunity to use the South Lanarkshire Council and Canon (UK) Limited approved call off contract form, by providing their own organisations’ device order form.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42991200 · Printing machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Device (MFD) Hardware incorporating maintenance and Secure Print Management Software.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Device (MFD) Hardware incorporating maintenance and Secure Print Management Software, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.