Southwark Wellbeing Hub
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,755,728
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 27 October 2025
- Submission
- 5 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Overview Southwark Council and NHS South East London ICB are seeking a lead provider to deliver the Southwark Wellbeing Hub, a borough-wide mental health and wellbeing support service. The Southwark Wellbeing Hub is a key part of Southwark's integrated care system, offering accessible, culturally competent, and community-led support to adult residents experiencing low to moderate mental health needs. The recommissioned service will operate across a physical hub in the Southwark Resource Centre, multiple satellite 'spoke sites', and outreach settings. The service will deliver six core work packages: 1. Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) 2. Group Work 3. Peer Support 4. One-to-One Support (including specialist roles) 5. Front Door to Adult Social Care 6. Bespoke Counselling Intervention for Global Majority Communities Key features: • Hub-and-spoke model based at Southwark Resource Centre with satellite delivery across five neighbourhoods. • Multidisciplinary workforce including specialist keyworkers and counsellors. • Subcontracting encouraged to grassroots and community organisations. • Ringfenced funding of £100,000-£120,000 per annum for culturally competent counselling for global majority communities. • Integration with borough transformation programmes, including Integrated Neighbourhood Teams (INTs), SLAM's Community Care Development, and Adult Social Care. • Robust CRM and outcome monitoring aligned with KPIs. Eligibility to tender: This opportunity is open to: • Voluntary and community sector organisations • NHS and statutory providers • Social enterprises • Consortia or partnerships (with a designated lead provider) Providers must demonstrate: • Experience in delivering mental health and wellbeing services • Commitment to equity, inclusion, and anti-racist practice • Capacity to manage subcontracting and multi-site delivery • Strong governance, safeguarding, and data systems Contract Value Annual contract Value - £751,146 Contract Value over three years - £2,253,437 Contract Value over five years - £3,755,728 Please note that the financial envelope is inclusive of all costs (contract is exempt from VAT). Procurement process The procurement will follow a competitive process under the Procurement Act 2023, using a lead provider model. The Invitation to Tender questions will assess service model, mobilisation, workforce, community partnerships, outcome monitoring, and social value. Shortlisted bidders will be invited to present to a panel of professionals and/or experts by experience. The Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive tendering procedure via an "open procedure" under the Procurement Act 2023 ("the Regulation").
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 December 2025
About the buyer
NHS South East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Southwark Wellbeing Hub.
Related topics
Topics related to Southwark Wellbeing Hub, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South East London ICB.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
