Select Item 1 Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AKESO & COMPANY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 97,619.95
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 28 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE NHS FT) provides hospital and community healthcare services to the Mid and South Essex population. The Trust’s primary aim is to deliver safe, high-quality, and sustainable care, supporting patients, staff, and visitors through services that enhance wellbeing. Catering services form an integral part of patient care, contributing to nutrition, recovery, and overall patient experience. The Trust is committed to delivering modern, patient-centred services and seeks suppliers who can support this vision. The catering services required aim to: • provide high-quality meals that meet nutritional standards for patients, staff, and visitors; • offer flexible, responsive, and innovative catering solutions; • support sustainability and efficiency objectives, including minimising food waste; and • work collaboratively with the Trust to enhance the overall patient and staff experience. To ensure the catering specification meets clinical, operational, and patient needs, the Trust requires the involvement of subject matter experts (SMEs). These SMEs, acting as consultants, will support the development of the specification, providing specialist knowledge on nutrition, clinical requirements, operational delivery, and patient experience. Their involvement will help ensure that the procurement delivers safe, high-quality, and sustainable catering services. Please review Document 2 – Specification for full set of requirements. ## Contract award Title: Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 October 2025
- Completed: Award published28 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 May 2026
About the buyer
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Select Item 1 Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Select Item 1 Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,580£2.1tn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£46.5m
- 171£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
