Awarded contract

S30013 Structures Inspection Quality Review

Details

Value
GBP 374,404.54
Duration
2 years
Topic
Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
Published
28 October 2025

Tender description

Structural safety is a National Highways priority which is mitigated and managed through various processes including a programme of inspections. National Highways has approximately 23,000 recorded structural assets which are subject to routine Principal and General Inspections (PI's and GI's) resulting in approximately 11,500 inspections being conducted annually, including those undertaken by DBFO (Design Build Finance and Operate) Companies. Inspections data is used by National Highways for a range of purposes; most notably the condition and inventory data are used to make investment decisions and to produce performance reports on the condition of the assets. It is therefore important for National Highways to ensure that inspections data is accurate, complete and of a reliable quality, and those inspections are undertaken in accordance with DMRB document CS 450 or, in the case of some DBFO's, BD 63. The objectives of this project are to improve the quality of inspections and provide some assurance of the quality of those inspections and the relevant associated structures data within IAMIS (Integrated Asset Management Information System), by examining structures data and inspection reports for a sample of structures each year and providing constructive feedback to the inspections community. It also provides a structured approach for examining structures data and inspection reports. Lessons learnt from previous tasks have helped inform the scope for this project. Since 2017 a review process has been established within National Highways, whereby specialists within Structures SES (Safety Engineering and Standards) also review a sample of inspection reports per annum.The findings of the previous audits have been reported to National Highways Operations Area teams, in a bid to create engagement with inspector teams.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34621000 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to S30013 Structures Inspection Quality Review.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.