Request for quotation to trial technologies to improve customer experience through enhanced accessibility and special assistance services at Glasgow Airport – Challenge A
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,833
- Topic
- Research and experimental development services
- Published
- 29 October 2025
- Submission
- 18 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Connected Places Catapult and Glasgow Airport have collaborated to create the Connected Airport Living Lab, a collaborative R&D asset used to showcase UK-developed innovations, attract investment, and act as an innovation catalyst for the aviation sector. It is also used for testing and demonstrations of a diverse range of innovations aimed at addressing challenges facing the aviation sector, notably the decarbonisation of ground and air operations, the adoption of hydrogen, automation, data analytics and to enhance passenger experience. We are launching a new project to trial technologies to enhance the provision of special assistance at airports to make air travel more inclusive and accessible to all. We have conducted a period of discovery, including desk research, stakeholder interviews and airport observations and interviews at Glasgow Airport with relevant staff. Using this research, and in collaboration with Glasgow Airport, we have identified two key challenges which would improve customer service at the airport as well as support the Catapult’s aim of supporting UK businesses to scale and grow.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2025
About the buyer
CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for quotation to trial technologies to improve customer experience through enhanced accessibility and special assistance services at Glasgow Airport – Challenge A.
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Request for quotation to trial technologies to improve customer experience through enhanced accessibility and special assistance services at Glasgow Airport – Challenge A, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 4,170£124.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
