Pre-Tender Market Engagement for Provision of Client Side Support Provider (CSSP) using DPS RM 6242
Details
- Buyer
- Cambridge City Council, Huntingdonshire District Council, South Cambridgeshire District Council
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Published
- 1 November 2025
- Submission
- 11 November 2025
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
MHCLG is seeking to conduct a Pre-Tender Market Engagement before issuing its Tender via CCS RM6242 DPS. The aim of this market engagement will be to achieve the following outcomes: (a) Developing the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement. (b) Designing a procedure and conditions of participation or award criteria. (c) Preparing the tender and associated tender documents. (d) Identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required. As part of this Pre-Tender Market Engagement the purpose of this session will be to gather insights from experienced consultants on the deliverability of CSSP contracts, the procurement considerations. Your feedback will help to inform our approach to the procurement design, risk allocation and market appetite ahead of the procurement process. This is a listening exercise, we are keen to understand what would make this contract attractive, what challenges you foresee and how we can set this contract up for successful delivery.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2025
About the buyer
Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Pre-Tender Market Engagement for Provision of Client Side Support Provider (CSSP) using DPS RM 6242, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
