Pre-letting (void) refurbishment works at Market Parade, Havant
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Published
- 28 October 2025
- Submission
- 24 November 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Havant Borough Council (the council) is inviting bidders to submit tenders for the provision of pre-letting (void) refurbishments at 14 flats in a block in Market Parade, Havant. The general refurbishments required include: - Upgrading the electrical installations - Upgrading the fire doors - Replacement of electrical heaters - Overhaul of uPVC windows and doors - Installation of new kitchen appliances - Rubbish clearance - Carpet/vinyl flooring cleaning and replacement - Joinery repairs - Mould treatments and some redecoration - Installation of new electric showers The refurbishments are anticipated to take 6-8 weeks. The council is keen for the Works to start as soon as possible and Bidders must provide a proposed start date within their returns. To assist bidders with their tenders, the council is offering supervised site visits during the week commencing 3rd November 2025. Bidders wishing to attend a site visit must confirm their details and preferred date/time using the messaging function within the portal, and in accordance with Section 6 of the Invitation to Tender. The estimated value of the project is £100,000 excluding VAT. The council is proposing to manage the refurbishment using a JCT Minor Works Building Contract (2024). The closing date for receipt of tenders is 12:00 on Monday 24th November 2025. Keywords: Property, Refurbishment, Electrical, Joinery, Works, Property
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 November 2025
About the buyer
Havant Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@havant-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@havant-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@havant-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@havant-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@havant-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@havant-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Pre-letting (void) refurbishment works at Market Parade, Havant, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,753£160.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Havant Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
