NCF R&D Trees Symposium - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange.
Details
- Value
- GBP 76,767
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 31 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Both Defra’s Nature for Climate Fund and the UKRI Future of UK Treescapes programme complete in 2025. The aim is to host a join symposium in the autumn of 2025 to showcase the research undertaken across both programmes. The target audience will be government policy makers and other end users of the research. The objective of this contract is to pay Gloucester University for the organisation and delivery of a R&D symposium in autumn 2025, in collaboration with the organising committee, consisting of representatives from Defra Trees team, Defra tree health team, the Centre for Forest Protection, Forest Research and the Treescapes Ambassador team. ## Contract award Title: NCF R&D Trees - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2025
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NCF R&D Trees Symposium - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange..
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to NCF R&D Trees Symposium - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange., ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
