MBC-1574 Planned Preventative Maintenance Responsive Repairs and Void Repairs for Corporate Property Asset
Details
- Value
- GBP 890,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 28 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Melton Borough Council (MBC) sought a suitably experienced contractor to deliver a programme of planned maintenance, responsive repairs and void rectification works on its sites within the Corporate Estate. This initiative forms part of MBC's strategic asset management approach, ensuring the long-term sustainability, safety, and operational efficiency of its non-housing assets within the Council's geographical area. The contract will be for a duration of 2 years and four months, with an option for a further 12-month extension that is at the sole discretion of the council. The key objectives: Planned & preventative maintenance - to ensure timely and cost-effective maintenance of corporate assets, to minimise the number of reactive repairs carried out through proactive planning and to ensure our corporate assets are to an approved standard. Responsive repairs - to ensure timely and appropriate response to the rectification of damaged assets. Voids works - to ensure timely and cost-effective work are carried out to minimise downtime of assets maximising financial return to the council. ## Contract award Title: MBC-1574 Planned Preventative Maintenance Responsive Repairs and Void Repairs for Corporate Property Assets
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Melton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov |
92 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MBC-1574 Planned Preventative Maintenance Responsive Repairs and Void Repairs for Corporate Property Asset.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to MBC-1574 Planned Preventative Maintenance Responsive Repairs and Void Repairs for Corporate Property Asset, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Melton Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
