Awarded contract

Lot 4: Young People (MoJ/OPCC Funding for STREET)

Details

Supplier(s)
Victim Support
Value
GBP 344,803
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 October 2025

Tender description

The contracting authorities are not awarding a new contract. This Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency notice (VEAT) notice is in respect of a proposed modification to extend for the competed call-off contract for the supply of the Safe Teenage Relationship Education and Empowerment Team (STREET) services under Lot 4 of the council's Gloucestershire Framework Agreement for Domestic Abuse. STREET (Safe Teenage Relationship Education and Empowerment Team) is the council's young person's healthy relationships and domestic abuse support service called-off under the council's (now expired) Gloucestershire Domestic Abuse Framework as a non-competed call-off/direct award on Lot 4: Young People 13-19 to deliver increases capacity of STREET (Safe Teenage Relationships Education and Empowerment Team) using Ministry of Justice funding secured by the Gloucestershire Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner as part of the MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services.). This VEAT notice details the modification to extend to the current service from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. Lot 1: This is not a new contract opportunity, but rather a VEAT notice to inform the market that the contracting authorities are seeking to extend their existing contract the supply of the Safe Teenage Relationship Education and Empowerment Team (STREET) services under Lot 4 of the council's Gloucestershire Framework Agreement for Domestic Abuse. The extension period will be for a period of 12 months The Council is proposing to enter into this contract extension with the incumbent provider following a period of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice in reliance upon Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This is on the basis that the incumbent provider is required to deliver additional services that have become necessary and where a change of provider cannot be made for economic or technical reasons, would cause significant inconvenience or a substantial duplication of costs for the Council. The increase in contract price does not exceed 50% of the original contract value. The original contract value was approximately £259,197 and the value of the modified contract will be £344,803. The reasons for this extension more specifically relate to local and national developments in relation to young person's healthy relationship and domestic abuse support and anticipated statutory guidance in relation to the Children's Wellbeing and Schools Bill. These developments are set to impact significantly on the operational landscape for any new provider of the services currently delivered within the STREET service. The Council, together with its local partners, need sufficient time to understand any relevant guidance and best practices to incorporate these in to the requirements for STREET moving forward under the new contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published30 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lot 4: Young People (MoJ/OPCC Funding for STREET).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lot 4: Young People (MoJ/OPCC Funding for STREET), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.