Invitation to tender: construction of the Upper Dee river and floodplain restoration project (Cairngorms 2030)
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 27 October 2025
- Submission
- 21 November 2025
Tender description
The Cairngorms National Park Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide construction for the Upper Dee river and floodplain restoration project. The appointed Contractor will have a demonstrable proven track record of successfully delivering the construction of large-scale river and floodplain restoration projects, including removing historical river engineering, creating habitats and working in protected sites. The project background, site description and work requirements are detailed in full in the Scope. Lot 1: The Cairngorms National Park Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide construction for the Upper Dee river and floodplain restoration project. The appointed Contractor will have a demonstrable proven track record of successfully delivering the construction of large-scale river and floodplain restoration projects, including removing historical river engineering, creating habitats and working in protected sites. The project background, site description and work requirements are detailed in full in the Scope.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 November 2025
About the buyer
Cairngorms National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
- 45223200 · Structural works
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
- 45243510 · Embankment works
- 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
- 45246100 · River-wall construction
- 45246200 · Riverbank protection works
- 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
- 45247270 · Reservoir construction works
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender: construction of the Upper Dee river and floodplain restoration project (Cairngorms 2030).
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender: construction of the Upper Dee river and floodplain restoration project (Cairngorms 2030), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cairngorms National Park Authority.
- 388£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£762.9m
- 94£1.9bn
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
