Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection
Details
- Supplier(s)
- A&E AUTOS LTD, Mr Mot, V. & A. AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Technical inspection services
- Published
- 28 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Mid Sussex District Council ("the Council") invites Tenders for the provision of Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection as set out in these documents. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on Friday 01 August 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until Wednesday 31 July 2030 The Council is procuring this Contract following a Tender process under the Council's Procurement Code and will be awarding three Contracts for the provision of all services detailed within the Specification. The Council is seeking to Contract with an organisation that will manage the Services to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The Contractor will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the Contract. The Council's key objectives for this Contract are: - To obtain a quality and efficient service for the Council's licence holders - Compliance with relevant legislation It is a legislative requirement that MOT testing facilities for Hackney Carriages and Private Hire Vehicles must be situated within the Mid-Sussex District boundaries. The Council has set the fee for a fitness test at £53 for the duration of the 5 year contract. By submitting a tender, you are agreeing to charge for fitness tests on this basis. ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Mid Sussex District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71631000 · Technical inspection services
- 71631200 · Technical automobile inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection.
Related topics
Topics related to Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid Sussex District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
