Framework Agreement for the Provision of Outreach / Respite Support for Children with Disabilities
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,800,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 October 2025
- Submission
- 24 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract award for the framework Agreement for the Provision of Outreach / Respite Support for Children with Disabilities. The Council, namely Social Services, Children’s Services has established a framework agreement for outreach/respite for children and young people under the age of 18 with permanent and substantial disabilities, life limiting conditions and or complex health needs that impact on their daily living namely: -A severe learning disability with the providers named in this notice. The aim is to meet the care and support needs of children and young people (Service Users) and to provide the Council with a compliant, legal and accredited framework. This framework is for all new packages of support. It is the Councils intention that all existing support for outreach / respite for children and young people at the time of awarding the framework will remain with the existing Service Providers, to ensure there is continuity of care for children and young people and their carers. However, the Council shall reserve the right to undertake a review of any support currently being provided. If the Council feels that the hourly rate is not economically sustainable for the Council, such support packages shall be re-brokered in line with the brokerage process. Providers should note that being placed onto the framework is not a guarantee of being awarded any support packages and there is also no guarantee of value of spend to be let via this framework. The framework agreement shall be for an initial period of four (4) years from the 02 February 2026 - 31 January 2030, with the option to extend up to a further period of fourth-eight (48) months reviewed after twenty-four (24) months
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 November 2025
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Outreach / Respite Support for Children with Disabilities.
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Outreach / Respite Support for Children with Disabilities, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
