EI/2025/04 - SPF for Industry Research Strategic Services
Details
- Value
- EUR 900,000
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 31 October 2025
- Submission
- 8 December 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Fáilte Ireland is seeking to appoint a supplier to: a) Conduct research amongst tourism and related enterprises and organisations operating and/or doing business in Ireland. This research will predominantly involve online surveys, but other methods may also be employed such as telephone interviews, focus groups, in-depth interviews, etc. Methodologies will be proposed by the tenderer and agreed with Fáilte Ireland based on the best approach to achieve the research objectives in the most cost and time efficient manner. b) Draw out insights at both individual research project level and across the range of industry-facing projects commissioned under this Invitation to Tender (ITT), along with data from other sources such as the CSO which is publicly available. The expectation is that the successful tenderer will be our lead supplier for all industry-facing research. The purpose of the research is to provide insights into (a) tourism’s overall performance; (b) the performance of the tourism industry at national, regional and sectoral levels; and (c) monitor progress on Fáilte Ireland’s strategic goals. The tourism sectors of interest include but are not limited to: accommodation providers; attractions; activity providers; food and beverage providers; tour operators and similar intermediaries; internationally and domestically based business tourism organisers and planners and transport providers. Fáilte Ireland will, where necessary, provide contact databases from its Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system. The regions of interest are grouped around Fáilte Ireland’s regional experience brands (Wild Atlantic Way, Ireland’s Ancient East, Ireland’s Hidden Heartlands and Dublin) and individual counties (where data robustness allows).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2025
About the buyer
Fáilte Ireland-National Tourism Development Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79311400 · Economic research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@failte-ireland-national-tourism-development-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@failte-ireland-national-tourism-development-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@failte-ireland-national-tourism-development-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@failte-ireland-national-tourism-development-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@failte-ireland-national-tourism-development-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@failte-ireland-national-tourism-development-authority.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EI/2025/04 - SPF for Industry Research Strategic Services.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to EI/2025/04 - SPF for Industry Research Strategic Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,267£81.3bn
- 829£25.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fáilte Ireland-National Tourism Development Authority.
- 78£24.2m
- 22£1.4bn
- 8—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
