Awarded contract

Deed of Variation of Leisure Operating Contract

Details

Supplier(s)
SLM
Value
GBP 100,873,582
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
30 October 2025

Tender description

East Hertfordshire District Council (the Council) intends to enter into a deed of variation with Sports and Leisure Management Limited (SLM) in relation to the Leisure Operating Contract dated 29 July 2022 (which commenced 1 January 2020) in order to appoint SLM as the Council's agent in delivering the leisure services at the Council's core leisure centre facilities. The core leisure centre facilities include: • Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre • Hartham Leisure Centre The date of the proposed modification is 1 December 2025. Lot 1: East Herts Council (the Council) intends to enter into a deed of variation with Sports and Leisure Management Limited (SLM) in relation to the Leisure Operating Contract (Contract) dated 29 July 2022 (which commenced 1 January 2020) in order to appoint SLM as the Council's agent in delivering the leisure services at the Council's core leisure centre facilities. The core leisure centre facilities include: • Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre • Hartham Leisure Centre The date of the proposed modification is 1 December 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Hertfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Deed of Variation of Leisure Operating Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Deed of Variation of Leisure Operating Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Hertfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.