32037942 - 715462452 - 2 – SRT GFx Works at HMNB Clyde
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- AtkinsRéalis UK Limited, Faithful and Gould Ltd
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 28 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Site Readiness Team (SRT) within the Defence Digital (DD) Fixed Networks (FN) business unit has a requirement to deliver Government Furnished Assets (GFx) to HMNB Clyde, this is the last Site to be completed by AtkinsRéalis to allow BT to install their solution in the North to enable multiple sites across the MOD estate to be migrated to the new service. AtkinsRéalis provide an end-to-end service, and the work should aim completed within 6 months of contract award, acknowledging that external factors may influence this timeframe. Lot 1: There is a requirement to provide GFx to 4 cabinets at HMNB Clyde to enable BT to install a new CORE network, The existing equipment is no longer supported and requires an upgrade. The work is to take place across different rooms and asbestos is present in several parts of the two buildings, a route to overcome the issue has been identified to support the DD FN team in their delivery of GFx. This requirement will support and ensure the continued delivery of critical FN programmes. As such, it is crucial that the delivery of services is carried out quickly and efficiently and in accordance with agreed timescales to avoid unacceptable programme delays. The Parties acknowledge and agree that the services exclude and the Supplier has no obligations under this Contract or otherwise in relation to all matters in relation to asbestos howsoever arising including but not limited to assessment or review of any assessment of whether asbestos is present or is likely to be present in any premises, use, removal, management of risk, management or containment of or interface with asbestos that is or likely to be present in any premises, preparation or evaluation of action plans or systems for managing asbestos risk, repair, notification of work with asbestos, prevention or reduction of exposure, implementation control measures, or maintenance of control measures (“Asbestos Matters”). 36 of 46 UK OFFICIAL UK OFFICIAL The Authority acknowledges and agrees that all duties, obligations, and risks howsoever arising in relation to Asbestos Matters remain with the Authority and the Authority shall take reasonable steps to insure against or otherwise address such risks.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 September 2025
- Completed: Award published28 October 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 32037942 - 715462452 - 2 – SRT GFx Works at HMNB Clyde.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
