Awarded contract

2223-0413 Roofing Repairs and Maintenance Works (with Provision of Scaffolding)

Details

Value
GBP 2,361,500
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
28 October 2025

Tender description

The appointed suppliers will support the council's in-house teams in providing efficient, effective, customer-focused roofing repairs and maintenance services for example erecting and maintaining their own scaffolding; where necessary this will include abseiling to allow access to areas that cannot be reached by scaffolding to undertake external works such as pointing, window installation, undertaking weekly scaffold inspections, satisfactorily completing orders within the specified time periods, good customer liaison, efficient and accurate paperwork, prompt and accurate updating of electronic records, prompt submission of accounts and immediately responding to any recalls or complaints received.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 44112500 · Roofing materials
  • 44212310 · Scaffolding
  • 45262110 · Scaffolding dismantling work
  • 45262120 · Scaffolding erection work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2223-0413 Roofing Repairs and Maintenance Works (with Provision of Scaffolding).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2223-0413 Roofing Repairs and Maintenance Works (with Provision of Scaffolding), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.