Awarded contract

Wrigley Head Solar Farm EPC and O&M Contractor

Details

Value
GBP 1,600,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
20 October 2025

Tender description

The contractor will review the outline design for a 888kW ground-mounted solar PV array at the Wrigley Head site, improve upon it taking into account developments in new technology and any other factors, agree the new design with the Council, Planning Authority and any other key stakeholders such as Transport for Greater Manchester, and then construct, operate and maintain the installation. The Council has awarded a combined EPC Contract (Engineer Procure Construct) with Operations and Maintenance to a single contractor. The contract is based on the JCT Design & Build 2016 form. The Council's requirement to procure a contractor to fulfil the role and responsibility of Principal Contractor and Principal Designer under the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015, and meet all aspects of the Specification in order to control the construction phase and support relevant warranties and ongoing performance commitments did not lend itself to lotting without presenting the Council with unmanageable levels of risk and compromising the attainment of value for money. The net budget for the procurement is £1.6m. This project is being funded by the Council itself (no third party funding). The project reference is DN701652. Additional information: This procurement was published and managed through the Council's e-tendering system: The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

128 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wrigley Head Solar Farm EPC and O&M Contractor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wrigley Head Solar Farm EPC and O&M Contractor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.