The Service and Maintenance of Automatic Doors
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Doors
- Published
- 20 October 2025
- Submission
- 17 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract Award Notice for The Service and Maintenance of Automatic Doors Swindon Borough Council have engaged with an experienced contractor to provide responsive and scheduled bi-annual maintenance of its automatic doors. The contractor will repair any faulty automatic doors as and when required, with an all-inclusive service. This all-inclusive service includes all call out, fault investigation, repairs, labour and materials, travel and related costs during the duration of the contract. It should be noted that the contract shall comprise of the inspection, ongoing maintenance and repair of automatic doors, both planned servicing and also remedial works are within the scope of this contract. This will be required 24 hours, 7 days a week (including weekend and Bank Holidays) working. The contract is for a period of 3 Years with an optional 2 year extension period and is estimated to commence 1st April 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 November 2025
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221200 · Doors
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
124 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Service and Maintenance of Automatic Doors.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The Service and Maintenance of Automatic Doors, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
