Awarded contract

Provision of insourced orthopaedic services - Yeovil Area

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Surgical hospital services
Published
20 October 2025

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of insourced orthopaedic adult and paediatric outpatient appointments and elective and day case surgery to be performed by a third-party organisation. The service will be delivered primarily at Yeovil District Hospital but may also include other locations such as South Petherton Community Hospital, Yeatman General Hospital, and SULIS Hospital Bath. Lot 1: The aim of this contract is to provide Somerset NHS Foundation Trust with additional orthopaedic elective capacity to assist in the reduction of waiting times for patients and to support elective recovery. Additional outpatient clinics and surgical lists may take place at weekends or during weekdays dependent upon clinic and theatre availability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111100 · Surgical hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of insourced orthopaedic services - Yeovil Area.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of insourced orthopaedic services - Yeovil Area, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.