Awarded contract

Provision of a Community Weight Management Service for Dorset

Details

Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Community health services
Published
21 October 2025

Tender description

This service will serve Service Users aged 18 and over registered with a Dorset GP practice who comply with the thresholds contained within the Evidence Based Intervention Policy for Specialist Weight Management Services. Lot 1: This service will serve Service Users aged 18 and over registered with a Dorset GP practice who comply with the thresholds contained within the Evidence Based Intervention Policy for Specialist Weight Management Services. Service • All Service Users must be eligible and currently prescribed the approved treatment option (tirzepatide) in this service. • All Service Users will have a documented individualised treatment that recognises any co-morbidities and personalisation of care. • All Service users will be offered a range of appointments, including face-to-face, group or digital appointments. • All service users will be offered appointments at various times, including evening and weekends. • All service users not qualifying for ongoing weight loss medication must be signposted to alternative support in line with the weight management pathway in Appendix A and discharged from the service. Outcome Measures • 75% of service users will report an improvement in physical and mental well-being, as measured by a standardised quality of life scores within 12 weeks of joining the programme. • 75% of service users will report adoption of sustainable healthy eating habits, regular physical activity, and positive behavioural changes within 12 weeks of joining the programme. First 72 weeks • All service users must have a quarterly review after reaching maximum tolerated dose of medication. • All service users must engage with local or nationally commissioned wraparound services that support psychological, calorie restriction and exercise as specified while being prescribed the weight-loss medication otherwise it should be withdrawn. • 95% of service users should continue to attend follow-up appointments and maintain a body weight reduction of 15% at 72 weeks dependent on the dose of medicine prescribed . • 90% reduction in the risk of progression to type 2 diabetes for all service users. Maintenance after 72 weeks • 95% of all service users must continue to lose or maintain minimum 15% from baseline weight loss over a period of three years. • Diversion of medicines will result in service users being declined further pharmacological therapy. • Where weight loss targets are maintained and engagement with follow-up and wraparound services completed, service users may be prescribed therapy for the 3-year initial treatment on advice from their healthcare professional prior to evaluation of the service by NHS England or replacement body.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Community Weight Management Service for Dorset.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Community Weight Management Service for Dorset, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.