Awarded contract

Proposed Re-Roofing Works at Caledonia Primary School, Saltcoats

Details

Value
GBP 554,088
Topic
Roof
Published
21 October 2025

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) require a contractor to comprise the repair and replacement of defective roof timbers and roof boarding. This includes the removal and replacement of natural slates, leadwork, soffits and fascia's, gutters and downpipes, and the refurbishment of existing rooflights. The anticipated contract start date is 29th September 2025 and the contract duration will be a period of 16 working weeks, thereafter the 12 months defects liability period will commence. The provision of these works will be contracted on SBCC Standard Building Contract With Quantities for use in Scotland (SBC/Q/SCOT) 2016 Edition. Lot 1: This procurement will be progressed as an open quick quote via PCS-Tender and contracted based on SBCC Standard Building Contract With Quantities for use in Scotland (SBC/Q/SCOT) 2016 Edition.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

159 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Proposed Re-Roofing Works at Caledonia Primary School, Saltcoats.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Proposed Re-Roofing Works at Caledonia Primary School, Saltcoats, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.