Project Tullie Phase 2++ Castle Street: Main Contractor Services ITT
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 October 2025
- Submission
- 20 November 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Phase 2++ will see the conservation and adaption of a series of at-risk buildings on Castle Street, part of Carlisle's Historic Quarter. Having sat empty for several years, ownership of the buildings was transferred to the Trust in 2023 with the aim of expanding the museum and bringing new life and purpose to underused buildings, left in a state of disrepair. The Castle Street development project will see the spaces transformed into a series of rooms for community and creative use, including workshop and meeting spaces. The unique location of the buildings will allow for continued public access outside of the museum opening times, increasing accessibility and our inclusive approach to programming activity. As part of Project Tullie Phase 2, works were undertaken to transform the Old City Hall and Gatehouse buildings into meeting, retail and office spaces for the museum. The Castle Street project will continue this work, focusing on buildings 6-16 Castle Street. The tender documents can be shared upon request. Please contact sale@appleyardandtrew.co.uk. Any enquiries relating to this ITT should be submitted to sale@appleyardandtrew.co.uk by 13th November 2025. Your ITT response must be submitted to sale@appleyardandtrew.co.uk by 20th November 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 November 2025
About the buyer
Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tullie-house-museum-art-gallery-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tullie-house-museum-art-gallery-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tullie-house-museum-art-gallery-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tullie-house-museum-art-gallery-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tullie-house-museum-art-gallery-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tullie-house-museum-art-gallery-trust.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Project Tullie Phase 2++ Castle Street: Main Contractor Services ITT.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
