Awarded contract

LIFE Coedwigoedd Glaw Celtaidd/Celtic Rainforest: Rhododendron Control: Coed Penmaen, Talsarnau

Details

Supplier(s)
D H Roberts & Co
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
21 October 2025

Tender description

Mae Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri yn dymuno rheoli Rhododendron ponticum sy'n bresennol ar dwy ardal o dir a adwaenir fel Coed Penmaen, Talsarnau. Cyfeiriwch at fapiau atodedig, dogfen dendro, disgrifiad o'r safle, a phrotocol ENPA am ragor o wybodaeth.Gwahoddir i gyflwyno dyfynbrisiau ar wahân ar gyfer y gwaith dileu Rhododendron ponticum ym mhob un o'r parseli fel y manylir yn y dogfennau atodedig.Mae angen tri cham o waith ar bob parsel: Cam 1 (Medi 2023), Cam 2 (Mawrth 2024), Cam 3 (Mawrth 2027).Bydd pob gweithrediad yn dilyn y canllawiau “Dulliau ac Arferion a Argymhellir ar gyfer Rheoli Rhododendron APCE” (cyfeiriwch at yr Atodiad)LIFE17NAT/UK/000020 – Coedwigoedd Glaw Geltaidd/ Celtic Rainforests LIFERhododendron ponticum controlSafle/Location: Coed Penmaen (SH 60722 33728)3.NC.054.301 (86ha)Eryri National Park Authority wish to control Rhododendron ponticum present on an area of land known as Coed Penmaen, Talsarnau. Please refer to attached maps, tender document, site description, and ENPA protocol for further information.You are invited to submit separate quotes for the work of eradicating Rhododendron ponticum in each of the parcels as detailed in the attached documents.Each parcel requires three phases of work due: Phase 1 (September 2023), Phase 2 (March 2024), Phase 3 (March 2027).All operations will follow the guidelines “Recommended Methods and Practice for Controlling Rhododendron SNPA” (please refer to Attachment)NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130529.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LIFE Coedwigoedd Glaw Celtaidd/Celtic Rainforest: Rhododendron Control: Coed Penmaen, Talsarnau.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.