Invitation to Tender for Independent Domestic Violence Advocacy (IDVA)
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Value
- GBP 1,199,396
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bury has commissioned the current Independent Domestic Violence Advisors contract (IDVA) service since 2020. An independent domestic violence adviser is commonly known as an 'IDVA'. An IDVA's role is to support victims of domestic violence or abuse. These victims may be at high risk of harm or death from intimate partners, ex-partners or family members. The Role of an IDVA ensures that as a local authority Bury Council can keep residents safe and fulfil their duty under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021 ## Contract award Title: Tender for Independent Domestic Violence Advocacy (IDVA)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date10 November 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
260 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Independent Domestic Violence Advocacy (IDVA).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Independent Domestic Violence Advocacy (IDVA), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
