Grass Cutting Contract 2026-28 Middleton Cheney Parish Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TGC GROUP SERVICES LTD
- Value
- GBP 47,580
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 22 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Scope The contract is for the seasonal cutting, trimming, cleaning and ancillary maintenance of grass, verges and related amenity areas across Middleton Cheney parish. The work includes strimming, blowing, weed control, shrub and edge maintenance, sweeping or blowing of cuttings from footpaths, seating, play surfaces and adjacent fixtures. It also covers maintenance around headstones, trees, fences, hedges, and trimming or weed control of paths, as well as occasional ad hoc works such as footpath maintenance and weed spraying. The number of cuts may be varied seasonally in consultation with the Parish Council. Locations Key locations include: the cemetery , Stanwell Park and Astrop play area, Village Main Green, smaller greens on Main Road, The Washle, Stanwell, and local roadside verges. Term From 1 March 2026 to 31 October 2028 (approx. 2 years and 8 months) Estimated contract value Approx. £75,000 excluding VAT CPV code Main CPV code: 77314000 - Grounds maintenance services Award criteria Bids will be assessed on a mix of price, quality / ability to perform, and compliance (insurance, health & safety, statutory requirements). ojeu.com Additional services The Council reserves the right to vary quantities or engage the Contractor for related grounds-maintenance tasks not specifically covered in the schedule (e.g. alleyway maintenance). ## Contract award Title: Grass Cutting Contract 2026-28 Middleton Cheney Parish Council
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 October 2025
- Completed: Award published22 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Middleton Cheney Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grass Cutting Contract 2026-28 Middleton Cheney Parish Council.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Grass Cutting Contract 2026-28 Middleton Cheney Parish Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Middleton Cheney Parish Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
