Expired contract

Feasibility Study for a Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre

Details

Supplier(s)
Vital Energi
Value
GBP 275,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
24 October 2025

Tender description

The Trust is seeking to commission two feasibility studies from specialist geothermal well developers as part of Phase 4 of its Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. The purpose of the feasibility studies is to assess the technical and economic viability of implementing a deep geothermal heating solution to meet the heat demand of the Queen's Medical Centre. The studies will evaluate the geological conditions beneath the hospital, identifying potential aquifers suitable for geothermal exploitation. ## Contract award Title: Feasibility Study for Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 October 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025

About the buyer

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 79314000 · Feasibility study

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Feasibility Study for a Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.