Emotionally Based School Avoidance (EBSA) Service in North and West Bristol
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Southmead Development Trust
- Value
- GBP 397,750
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board has commissioned an early intervention wellbeing service for Children and Young People (CYP), experiencing, or at risk of experiencing, Emotionally Based School Avoidance. This encompasses: •hosting a specialist CYP link worker • offering 1:1 support to CYP and their families • delivering wellbeing group programmes, responsive to need in schools, based around themes of physical activity, nature, art and emotional resilience. •leading, managing and overseeing the project. A Prior Information Notice was published on the 16th of December 2024, ref 2024/S 000-040488. Which resulted in 13 responses. A Request for Quote (RFQ) process was carried out inviting the 13 bidders to participate in accordance with the requirements of a Below Threshold contract (Light Touch Regime) pursuant to section 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 ('the Act'), since the contract is a Health and Social Care service and below the threshold of a Light touch contract. Following the RFQ process, the contract was awarded to Southmead Development Trust. The total value of the contract is £238,630 over the initial 3 year term, and there is an optional 2 year extension, thereby bringing the maximum contract value to £397,750 if the extension period is utilised. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date17 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Emotionally Based School Avoidance (EBSA) Service in North and West Bristol.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
