Dollar Universe Maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- The Open University
- Supplier(s)
- IGNITE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 23 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Continued maintenance for Dollar Universe, a workload automation software. Dollar Universe is a scheduling tool which manages all of the dependencies between the hundreds of "batch jobs" within our applications. These batch jobs typically run overnight and include updates to key OU databases. This maintenance contract allows us to raise support tickets when issues arise. Dollar Universe is a critical part of the OU's infrastructure and it is vital that we have this ongoing maintenance in place. 130,290USD (inc VAT) ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
The Open University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dollar Universe Maintenance.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Dollar Universe Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Open University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
