Expired contract

Contract Award Notice for 30 by 30 conservation/ecological assessment & plan

Details

Value
GBP 29,945
Duration
5 months
Topic
Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Published
22 October 2025

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice for the '30 by 30 conservation/ecological assessment & plan' tender notice issued by Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority, ref SEP540861. This tender was offered as part of the Naturally Connected Project and is funded as part of the Nature Networks programme, supported by funding from the Welsh Government and The National Lottery Heritage Fund. We invited a tender to provide: Objective 1: 30 by 30 Land Assessment Framework for the Terrestrial Environment A proposal outlining a clear, step-by-step system for the nomination, initial screening, and full evaluation of land against Welsh and IUCN definitions contributing to the 30x30 conservation target within Pembrokeshire Coast National Park. Objective 2: Mapped Audit & Progress Narrative A GIS-based audit of land currently contributing and potentially contributing (“candidate” land) to the 30 by 30 target. Include a narrative report that summarises current progress, baseline coverage, and strategic gaps. Apply techniques to resolve overlaps and duplication. Objective 3: Scoping Additional Candidate Land Identify and evaluate additional land parcels that may be targeted for inclusion toward the 30x30 goal using a dual approach considering both land suitability and local opportunity. Provide a mapped output of candidate sites along with a narrative justification for priority sites to target based on biodiversity value, ecological connectivity, and land-use feasibility. Objective 4: Strategic Action Plan Develop a detailed action plan guiding the National Park Authority on actions required to meet the 30x30 target. Include short-, medium-, and long-term milestones and recommendations for monitoring, reporting, and governance. Objective 5: Ecological Network Assessment Assess the extent to which implementation of the 30x30 action plan will support the development of Resilient Ecological Networks (RENs). Provide a narrative on the landscape- scale benefits and gaps and suggest refinements to maximise ecological resilience. ## Contract award Title: 30 by 30 conservation/ecological assessment & plan

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
  • 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
  • 90712500 · Environmental institution building or planning
  • 90714100 · Environmental information systems
  • 90721100 · Landscape protection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice for 30 by 30 conservation/ecological assessment & plan.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award Notice for 30 by 30 conservation/ecological assessment & plan, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.