Closed tender

BOLD TURNS: Productisation of a non-kinetic effect solution for C-UAS - Initial Market Engagement

Details

Published
23 October 2025
Submission
3 November 2025

Tender description

Dstl has developed a novel software-based non-kinetic effect solution for C-UAS and the approach has been successfully demonstrated at TRL6. The Authority is seeking an industrial partner to develop the solution into a product. Starting from proven algorithms and processing, this will principally involve redeveloping software, implementation onto suitable hardware and supporting military evaluation exercises. A significant proportion of this project will be at UK Secret Five Eyes. The object of this industry engagement is for the authority understand the cost and associated timescales for product development and the viability of a pipeline to support through life spiral development. This RFI is to invite interested suppliers to attend a briefing held at Secret Five Eyes to learn more about the MOD’s challenge and then for MOD to start a dialogue on how the market may be able to support this area. The industry engagement event will provide information related to the current state of MOD’s solution, future aspirations, and relevant complexities related to this solution. Please note, should there be a follow on procurement, this will require suppliers to handle Secret Five Eyes information on their site and thus it is expected that suppliers will need to hold FSC clearance in advance of contract award. We would like to ask all potential attendees to be conscious of the security considerations before expressing an interest to avoid expending unnecessary effort. The market engagement event will be hosted at Dstl Portsdown West on 3rd November. Information on how to express your interest in attending is available through the attached document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 November 2025

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to BOLD TURNS: Productisation of a non-kinetic effect solution for C-UAS - Initial Market Engagement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  3. 847
    £113.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.