Adult Social Care Safety Management System Practices
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IFF Resarch
- Value
- GBP 119,598.1
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 21 October 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require the provision of research services. The aim of the research is to: Gauge levels of awareness, understanding of and engagement with activities we would commonly associate with Safety Management Systems (SMS) in the Adult Social Care (ASC) sector. Such as: -Safety management policies -Clear accountabilities and responsibilities for safety -Hazard identification -Incident response -Risk mitigation measures -Employee participation -Management of change -Communication of safety information -Training of staff in safety -Emergency preparedness -Involving the people requiring care and support, and the public in safety considerations. This procurement was undertaken through the CQC Research and Evaluation Framework Lot 9 - Effective Social Care, following the Further Competition Process. The Contract is awarded for a total of 7 months. Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including any optional contract extensions. Contract Reference: CQC EP&S 104
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 August 2025
- Completed: Award published21 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 March 2026
About the buyer
Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult Social Care Safety Management System Practices.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
Related topics
Topics related to Adult Social Care Safety Management System Practices, ranked by notice volume.
- 869£16.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 263£902.6m
- 261£233.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
