Awarded contract

A Framework Agreement for the Supply and Maintenance of Telecare Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 7,120,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Devices for the disabled
Published
24 October 2025

Tender description

North Hertfordshire District Council requires high quality assistive technology solutions to support people to establish, maintain or regain independence both in and away from their home setting, increasing successful early supported discharges from hospital, supporting people to maintain personal safety, to build confidence and to improve their physical and mental wellbeing. North Hertfordshire District Council's Herts Careline service works in partnership with Hertfordshire County Council to supply, maintain and monitors alarms for over 9000 service users across Hertfordshire. Of these users, approximately 5000 sites have assistive technology to support users with complex needs. Additionally, 500 users utilise our away service, taking technology out of the home with them in Hertfordshire and beyond. On average, our team of technicians complete 150 new installations each month. Herts Careline provides plug and play alarm kits to twenty (20) hospitals and professional services to support early discharge in Hertfordshire. The Council intends to procure a multi-supplier Framework Agreement divided into three Lots. The Lots are defined as follows: Lot 1: Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service at Home and Hospital Discharge Lot 2: Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service Away from Home Lot 3: Solutions for Assistive Technologies for Users with Complex Needs ## Contract award Title: Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service at Home and Hospital Discharge Lots: - Lot 1: Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service at Home and Hospital Discharge ## Contract award Title: Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service Away from Home Lots: - Lot 2: Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service Away from Home ## Contract award Title: Solutions for Assistive Technologies for Users with Complex Needs Lots: - Lot 3: Solutions for Assistive Technologies for Users with Complex Needs ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service at Home and Hospital Discharge Lots: - Lot 1: Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service at Home and Hospital Discharge ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 . Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service at Home and Hospital Discharge Lots: - Lot 1: Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service at Home and Hospital Discharge ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service Away from Home Lots: - Lot 2: Solutions for Assistive Technologies Service Away from Home ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Solutions for Assistive Technologies for Users with Complex Needs Lots: - Lot 3: Solutions for Assistive Technologies for Users with Complex Needs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

North Hertfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 35121700 · Alarm systems
  • 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

291 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A Framework Agreement for the Supply and Maintenance of Telecare Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to A Framework Agreement for the Supply and Maintenance of Telecare Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Hertfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.